15th Summer of Education Pioneers Fellowship Cohorts

Category 

Each summer, EP is thrilled to welcome the newest class of Pioneers into our nationwide network. In 2019 — our 15th year of Fellowships cohorts — 110+ new Pioneers will join summer cohorts across the country. Welcome, Pioneers!

The talented professionals chosen to participate in the selective, 10-week EP Summer Fellowship are rising leaders who are eager to put their skills to work for school districts, charter management organizations, state education agencies, and other major organizations working in public education on behalf of our nation’s highest-need students. EP provides participants with the knowledge, resources, and network to accelerate their work which ensures that their 10-weeks are impactful for both the education sector and the individual’s career trajectory. 

EP Fellows bring a diversity of perspectives to their cohorts and work. 

Fellows learn from experts and from one another to collectively enhance their impact in the projects they’re currently working on with EP’s network of partner organizations, and to strengthen the pipeline of talented leaders ready and interested in taking on roles in data analytics, strategy, finance, project management, and more across the education sector.

EP Fellows are contributing skills and expertise across a variety of key functions:

EP Fellows are impacting Partner organizations across the country.

We’re pleased to have 60+ returning partners including: Boston Public Schools, California Charter School Association, Denver Public Schools, EducationSuperHighway, and City Year.

We’re proud to welcome 15+ new partners who are joining the EP network this year, including: Murmuration, ALLMemphis, Sojourner Truth Montessori, LearnZillion, and Strong Women, Strong Girls.

For the full list of 2019 Summer Fellows and the Partners for whom they’re working, click here

Additionally, professionals already working in the education sector will join cohorts as Visiting Fellows. Participating in EP's signature leadership development and cohort experiences help these leaders re-energize their commitment to education by deepening their hard and soft skills, engaging in peer consulting, and expanding their professional network. For the full list of the 2019 Visiting Fellows who were nominated by the supervisors to participate in the program, click here.

We’re especially grateful this year to our EP Alumni Advisors. They will provide current EP Fellows with an early connection point to the broader EP Alumni network through community building events and local learning experiences. Thanks to the more than 15 EP Alumni who volunteered to serve in this role this summer for current Fellows — they’ve already started their work:

Cohort convenings kicked off in June.

EP Fellows across the country kicked off their experiences by attending three-day convenings with their new cohorts in June. Over the course of three days they dug into the root causes of the opportunity gap with a K-12 school lens, explored identify and implicit bias to develop a deeper understanding of individual impact, shared their own leadership stories, and more.

As they embark on their 10 week journey, we are confident in their ability to transform education and create equity and opportunity both during and beyond their time at EP. As they get to know each other and join the EP Alumni network, they will support each other’s growth, push each other’s thinking, and listen deeply to peers when experiences differ.

We’re excited to support, inspire, and celebrate successes as this new group of Fellows develop and practice transformational leadership competencies, gain critical education sector knowledge, and build strong relationships.

We wish all of our 2019 Fellows a rewarding and transformative summer! Read the full press release here.

—————

The 2019 Summer Fellows who have been selected to begin the program in June 2019 are:

Aarushi Prabhakar, Murmuration Matthew Griffith, Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE)
Abhash Meswani, Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE) Megan Collier, Boston Public Schools
Abigail Conyers, Mass STEM Hub (program of the One8 Foundation) Michelle King, Murmuration
Afrah Aslam, Summit Public Schools Mohar Dey, District of Columbia Office of the Deputy Mayor for Education
Alicia McDowell, The SEED Foundation Moksh Kumar Singh, San Francisco Unified School District
Aly Massoud, 1World Nader Alrawahi, Summit Public Schools
Amber Ostrander, Aurora Public Schools Natosha Safo, Great Oaks Charter
Angelica Jackson, Capital City Public Charter School Nolan Gibson, International Society for Technology in Education
Anh Thao Nguyen, Bank Street College of Education Pedro Solis Camara, 1World
Ariel Majorana, The New Teacher Center Rachel Salvador, AppleTree Institute for Education Innovation
Ashwinkumar Dakshinamurthi, Kingsman Academy Public Charter School Raina Henderson, Promise Academy
Breauna Campbell, Breakthrough Providence Ramakrishna Doppalapoodi, Great Minds
Carmen Stagg, Denver Public Schools Robert Wilkins, Alpha Public Schools
Christina Harris, District of Columbia Office of the Deputy Mayor for Education Roberto Granados, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
Christine Nguyen, TLP Education / Summit Learning Safiya Johnson, Slingshot Memphis
Curran Mahowald, Oakland Unified School District Sai Krishna Velaga, Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE)
Daniel Flores, Chicago Public Schools Sally Ching, California Charter Schools Association
Daniel Franchino-Hall, Uncommon Schools Samantha Robinson, Friendship Public Charter Schools
Daniel Grenell, Achievement Network Samreen Nayyer-Qureshi, Center for Public Research and Leadership at Columbia
Danielle McColgan, Opportunity Labs Sandy Jambawai, Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE)
David White, Harlem Link Charter School Shiri Mund, Teach For America
Elliot Zettas, The Collective Shruti Mishra, Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE)
Erin Daniels, Boston Public Schools Sidney May, Boston Public Schools
Foster Corwith, California Charter Schools Association Simon Spadaro-Bliss, Educate Now!
Jacquelyn Claiborne Webb, Orleans Parish School Board Soumya Sinha, YMCA of Greater New York
Jameelah Stuckey, The Opportunity Project Stephanie Gonzales, New York City Department of Education
Jasmine Abukar, Uncommon Schools Stephen Crano, Northern Illinois University
Jasmine Ako, California Charter Schools Association Stephen Riesenberg, Teach for America
Jean Witmer, Murmuration Steven L'Heureux, The New Teacher Center
Jonathan Santeliz, Innovare-Social Innovation Partners Subhanshu Pandey, ALLMemphis
Judit Llavina Serra, Boston Public Schools Tasorn Pornsirikul, Sojourner Truth Montessori
Justin Goldsberry, Little Bird HR Inc. Tracey Fetherson, Memphis Delta Preparatory Charter School
Jyoti Gupta, Boston Public Schools Vedika Jajodia, E.L. Haynes Public Charter School
Kevin Hale, TNTP Wenxi Lee, Chicago Public Schools
Kristen Carroll, Tennessee Department of Education Wylie Wong, Phillips Academy Andover
Lindy Gould, Uncommon Schools Xueyuan Qin, TNTP
Lovejeet singh, Boston Schools Fund Yann Toullec, New York City Department of Education
Mahdi Albasri, Boston Public Schools Yu Yang, District of Columbia Public Schools
Marleine Marcelin, Boston Public Schools  

The 2019 Visiting Fellows who were nominated by the supervisors to participate in the program are:

Alyssa Obando, District of Columbia Office of the Deputy Mayor for Education Jordan Mickens, Clever Inc.
Amanda Spoto, Murmuration Jorge Salazar, District of Columbia Office of the Deputy Mayor for Education
Ankita Jhaveri, Jobs for the Future Maureen Forys, Uncommon Schools
Bendjhi Villiers, Cooperman Scholars Program Megan Morrato, KIPP LA
Brandon Reed, Youth Guidance Michael O'Gorman, New York City Department of Education
Brittney Gibbons, Murmuration Minh-Tam Nguyen, Strong Women, Strong Girls
Cherie Crosby, Denver Public Schools Molly Chandler, Uncommon Schools
Che-Ye Wang, Owl Ventures Nicholas Brenner, Great Lakes Academy Charter School
Christine Chiu, Jobs for the Future Paige Boehmcke, Jobs for the Future
Courtney Campbell, LearnZillion Rachel Schwartz, University of California Berkeley, Graduate School of Education
Disha Gupta, Sown to Grow Samantha Laycock, People's Preparatory Charter School
Francisco Araiza, The Education Trust Sarah Rose Smiley, Strong Women, Strong Girls
Isabel Bauerlein, City Year, Inc. Sarah Seiter, Oakland Museum of California
Izabelle Denizé, Newark Trust For Education Sarah Yan, Newark Charter School Fund
Jamie Kwan, Green Dot Public Schools California Swati Samanth, Aurum Prep
Jennifer Tran, Clever Inc. Tess Zaretsky, Education Super Highway
John Horgan, Clever Inc. Zachary Bluford, Brooklyn Laboratory Charter School
Jonathan Brooks, New York City Department of Education  

Thanks to the EP Alumni who volunteered to serve as Alumni Advisors this summer:

Alistair Scott, 2018 Alum, Advisor in New York
Anna Braet, 2015 Alum, Advisor in Boston
Aria Miles, 2017 Alum, Advisor in Memphis
Cameron Carrington, 2018 Alum, Advisor in Denver
Dennis Li, 2013 Alum, Advisor in San Francisco Bay Area
Emily Kaplowitz, 2013 Alum, Advisor in New York
Jessica Mardo, 2017 Alum, Advisor in Washington, DC
Joel Scott, 2015 Alum, Advisor in New York
Juan Serrano, 2015 Alum, Advisor in New Orleans
Julie Zdonek, 2017 Alum, Advisor in Washington, DC
Kaitlin Garrett, 2018 Alum, Advisor in Tulsa
Lauren King, 2018 Alum, Advisor in Chicago
Mary Katherine Holder, 2015 Alum, Advisor in Boston
Om Chitale, 2015, 2017 Alum, Advisor in San Francisco Bay Area
Siddarta Jairam, 2016 Alum, Advisor in Los Angeles
Zaia Thombre, 2014 Alum, Advisor in Nashville

 

 

*This data point is specific to EP Summer Fellowship program participants.
☨This data point is specific to EP Summer Fellowship program participants and recent graduate is defined as 2019.

Join the Conversation

Commenting Policy

Education Pioneers does not discriminate against any views but reserves the right to remove or not post comments that are off-topic or contain obscene language, threats, or defamatory statements.