Education Pioneers’ 70+ team members share the belief that every child deserves a quality education and that we can transform U.S. public education to serve all students well. As former teachers, consultants, recruiters, researchers, fundraisers, and writers—and in many cases, devoted EP Alumni—we are proud to bring our values of courage, optimism, collaboration, and action to work every day in support of 10,000 leaders working across education by EP’s 20th anniversary in 2023.

Name Job Title
Celia Garcia Alvarado Executive Director, Western Region
Julie Cruit Angilly VP, Marketing & Communications
Jacqueline BennettEP Alumna Acting Director, Greater Boston
Carrie Boland Senior Manager, Admissions
Ipek Boyd Financial Analyst
Tom BradshawBoard Member Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Cantor Fitzgerald
Maya Bugg Director, Tennessee
La Mikia CastilloEP Alumna Associate Director, Los Angeles
Janine ChenEP Alumna Associate Director, Bay Area
Jennifer Chin Senior Manager, Strategic Marketing
Zachary Cialfi Senior Accountant
Annie Davis Associate Director, Midwest Region
Aimée Eubanks DavisBoard Member Executive Vice President, Public Affairs & Engagement, Teach For America
Yolanda De La PazEP Alumna Program Manager, Western Region
Sarah Doherty Director, Business Operations
Colleen Downie Associate, Marketing
Elizabeth Dukovich Manager, Development
Petra Dunne Development Manager, Eastern Region
Kristin Famighette Manager, Special Projects, Executive Team
Ben Felsing Manager, Collaborative Systems
Dani Fishman Program Manager, Western Region
Laura FoglianoEP Alumna Director, Development
Todd Forsyth Corporate Controller
Mike FoxBoard Member Chief Marketing Officer, SpoonRocket
Emily Fritch Manager, National Placement
Mary GamberEP Alumna Manager, Data & Evaluation
Seth Gorenstein Program Associate, DC Metro Area
Kara GriecoEP Alumna Acting Executive Director, Eastern Region
Sara Guderyahn Senior Director, Midwest and D.C.
Jeanette Hardy Manager, Learning Design
Deanna Harnett Chief Administrative Officer
Alice Harris-Schlotterbeck Associate, Graduate School Fellowship Recruiting
Julie Harrow Manager, Systems and Data Analysis
Kevin Hedrick Associate, Data & Evaluation
Alex Hemmer Associate, Collaborative Systems
Julie Horowitz Senior Vice President, Strategic Talent Solutions
Natasha Jamal Program Manager, Greater Boston
Alex Jasiulek Program Associate, Los Angeles
Miguel JimenezBoard Member Director, Symantec Corporation
Jeff KangEP AlumnusBoard Member Education Strategy Consultant, Urban Schools Human Capital Academy
Laurel Laidlaw Program Associate, Bay Area
Debbie Lister Director, DC Metro Area
Elliot Luscombe Associate Director, Eastern Region
Meghvi Maheta RoigBoard Member Director, Education Pioneers
Justin McCummings Director, Fellowship Recruitment
Adam McKinney Associate, Business Operations
Frances McLaughlin President
Jenell McMillon Program Associate, Eastern Region
Gale MondryBoard Member Board Chair, Education Pioneers
Scott Morgan Founder & CEO
Alejandro Morua Director, Texas
Emily Msall Director, Strategy and Learning
Portia NewmanEP Alumna Program Manager, Connecticut
Marianne Nieman Associate Director, NYC, NJ, CT
Eric Ortlip Senior Associate, Analyst Fellowship Admissions
Benjamin Persett Director, DC Metro Area
Aimee Allen Pomelow Staff Accountant
Dawnell Powell Associate, Career Advancement
Kendra Racouillat Senior Writer
Tanya Ramos Chief Regional Officer
Chris Reed Manager, Analyst Fellowship Recruiting
Jennifer Reilly Associate, Admissions
Melissa Reynolds Associate, National Development
Michael Richard Director, New Orleans
Ryan RomaneskiEP Alumnus Senior Director, Regional Growth
Rebekah Romingquet Senior Program Associate, Eastern Region
Josh RubensteinBoard Member Principal, ghSMART
Eileen RuddenBoard Member Co-Founder, LearnLaunch
Scout Sanders Manager, Business Operations
Sam SchwartzBoard Member Managing Director, Private Banking and Wealth Management for Credit Suisse; CEO, Asset Management Finance
Kirsten Searer Senior Director, Communications
Tsveta Semova Senior Director, Recruitment and Admissions
Gianna ShepardEP Alumna Director, Career Advancement
Paul ShererBoard Member Chief Energy Ambassador, Slingshot Power, PBC
Sara Spanier Director, Denver
Brianna Swartz Director, Collaborative Systems
Kendall Toarmina Program Manager, Southern Region
Tayler Torry Program Associate, Texas & Tennessee
Maura Tucker Senior Associate, Graduate School Fellowship Admissions
Adanna Ukah Manager, Graduate School Fellowship Recruitment
Julayne Austin Virgil VP, Leadership Development
Tom VolpeBoard Member Founder & CEO, Volpe Investments, LLC
Claire Williams Program Associate, Chicago